Clinton associate attorney general John Schmidt, writing in the Chicago Tribune (h/t Charles Martin):
[…] An allegation “the President is unlawfully spying†that is so baseless in law and fact it smacks of reckless disregard, misconduct and malicious abuse of the senate. Harry Reid and his cronies are dead wrong and while the law is clear – See below verbatim
Title 50 United States Code
Chapter 36 Subchapter I Section 1811.
AUTHORIZATION DURING TIME OF WAR
************************
§ 1811. Notwithstanding
†ANY â€Â
other law,
†THE PRESIDENT “,
through the Attorney General,
†MAY AUTHORIZE ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE
WITHOUT A COURT ORDERâ€Â
under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information.
**********************
Title 50 United States Code
Chapter 36 Subchapter I Section 1802,
1802. Electronic surveillance authorization
WITHOUT COURT ORDER;
certification by Attorney General; reports to Congressional committees;transmittal under seal;