Clinton associate attorney general John Schmidt, writing in the Chicago Tribune (h/t Charles Martin):
[…] The fact that he was caught before plans were changed and his odds of succeeding was increased is important. acthole.
According to nypd, the plot would’ve taken down the bridge. Dude.
I addressed Hilzoy’s mistaken idea of US persons here. As did the FISA Court review. I’ll quote and bold it AGAIN:
Jeff: what, exactly, is the mistake? My claim is that someone can be (a) a US Person and (b) an agent of a foreign power, at the same time. I then add (contra Robbins): for this reason, the fact that sec. 1802 of FISA requires that the AG certify that “there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party” applies even when the US person in question is an agent of a foreign power.