Via Newsbusters, a David Burnham NYT story from November 7, 1982:
[…] And then the follow-up:
the 1995 Clinton Executive Order that Drudge posted authorizing warrantless physical searches—which is a little more invasive that just surveillance—cites 50 U.S.C. 1801 ff. Wish I had known that before I went to press, seems highly relevant and supportive.
Drudge also posts the Carter EO linked above and in my previous posts on this topic.
And one final email:
Another example of the firmly established precedent for warrantless surveillance against agents of a foreign power inside the US—Ronald Reagan’s landmark Executive Order 12333, which states in section 2.5, “The Attorney General hereby is delegated the power to approve the use for intelligence purposes, within the United States or against a United States person abroad, of any technique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law enforcement purposes, provided that such techniques shall not be undertaken unless the Attorney General has determined in each case that there is probable cause to believe that the technique is directed against a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power. Electronic surveillance, as defined in the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, shall be conducted in accordance with that Act, as well as this Order.” Carter ordered basically the same thing before Reagan, and Clinton after him.
All are based on 50 USC 1801 ff.